Reading List & Our Book Reviews

Welcome to the Year 4 children’s books review pages which are written by us and for children. You’ll find our thoughts and reviews of some of our favourite books in our age range as well as a few extra items.  For each book we’ve also given our the book a rating using Amherst Shields.  With up to 5 shields for our favourite books.  Please click below on the reviews logo to visit our Book Review pages.

 

Reviews

Below you will find a suggested Reading List of books for Year 4.  This list is broken up into sections by author and we continue to add titles that we’ve enjoyed throughout the year.

Authors A to D

Allan Ahlberg The Better Brown Stories    9780140390001
Joan Aiken a handful of gold A Handful of Gold
winter sleepwalker The Winter Sleepwalker
Vivien Alcock The Face at the Window
Philip Ardagh The Eddie Dickens Trilogy
Phyllis Arkle Magic at Midnight
Nina Bawden * Granny the Pag
* The Finding
Floella Benjamin Coming To England
Malorie Blackman pig heart boy Pig Heart Boy
Quentin Blake The Green Ship
Judy Blume * Superfudge
* Tales of a Fourth Grade Nothing
Tony Bradman Football Fever Ed
Theresa Breslin Kezzie
Betsy Byars the 18th emergency The Eighteenth Emergency
Aidan Chambers Seal Secret
Simon Cheshire Jeremy Brown of the Secret Service
Babette Cole * Drop Dead
* Two of Everything
Dutch Cooper Josie, illustrated by Jan Jutte, translated by Patricia Crampton
William Corlett * The Bridge in the Clouds
* The Magician’s House Quartet:
* The Tunnel Behind the Waterfall
Bruce Coville The Magic Shop Series
Sharon Creech Ruby Holler
Helen Cresswell * Lizzie Dripping
* The Piemakers
Gillian Cross rent a genius Rent-A-Genius
demonheadmaster  The Demon Headmaster
31815 The Roman Beanfeast
Chris d’Lacey The Salt Pirates of Skegness
Roald Dahl * James and the Giant Peach
* Matilda
Lucy Daniels Animal Ark Series
Colin Dann The Farthing Wood Series
Andrew Davies Conrad’s War
Cecil Day Lewis The Otterbury Incident
Terrance Dicks the pyramid incidentThe Pyramid Incident
Berlie Doherty * Berlie, Willa and Old Miss Anna
* The Golden Bird
Steve Donald Orson Cart Saves Time

Authors E to K

Edward Eager Half Magic Series
Stephen Elboz A Handful of Magic
Elizabeth Enright The Saturdays
Anne Fine * The Angel of Nitshill Road
* Bill’s New Frock
* Charm School
* Jennifer’s Diary
* The Granny Project
Catherine Fisher The Snow-Walker’s Son
Louise Fitzhugh Harriet the Spy
Michael Foreman war game War Game
Jane Gardam Kit Stories
Leon Garfield The Apprentices
Adèle Geras * The Fabulous Fantova Files
* Little Swan Ballet Books
Morris Gleitzman Blabbermouth
Rumer Godden * The Diddakoi
* The Doll’s House
Willis Hall * The Last Vampire
* The Vampire Series:
Julia Harman Ghost Writer
Libby Hathorn Way Home
Diana Hendry Harvey Angell
Nigel Hinton * Beaver Towers
* The Finders
Dorothy Horgan Charlie’s Eye
Anthony Horowitz groosham grange Groosham Grange
Shirley Hughes * Chips and Jessie
* Enchantment in the Garden
Ted Hughes * Tales of the Early World
* The Dream Fighter and Other Creation Tales
* The Iron Man
Brian Jacques Redware Series
Julia Jarman The Time-Travelling Cat
Pete Johnson  How to train your parents How to Train your Parents
Terry Jones * Fairy Tales
* The Saga of Erik the Viking
Erich Kastner Emil and the Detectives
Gene Kemp * The Clock Tower Ghost
* The Turbulent Term of Tyke Tiler
* Tamworth Pig
Judith Kerr When Hitler Stole Pink Rabbit
Clive King Stig of the Dump
Dick King-Smith * Chewing the Cud
*The Crowstarver
* The Hodgeheg
* Dodo are Forever
* Dragon Boy
* Saddlebottom
*The Invisible Dog
* The Merrythought
* The Swoose
* The Toby Man
Tessa Krailing * Miranda and Friends
*Only Miranda

 

Authors L to R

Caroline Lawrence The Thieves of Ostia
Robert Leeson Tom’s Private War
Eric Linklater The Wind on the Moon
Penelope Lively The Ghost of Thomas Kempe
Sam Llewellyn Pig in the middle
Arnold Lobel Frog and Toad are Friends
Hugh Lofting Doctor Dolittle
Jonathan Long The Dog That Dug (with Paul Korky)
John Loveday Goodbye Buffalo Sky
Margaret Mahy * The Chewing Gum Rescue
* The Five Sisters
* The Great Piratical Rumbustification
Jan Mark The Dead Letter Box
Simon Mason The Quigleys
Virginia Mayo Remembering, The Story of a Soldier
Amanda McCardie The Frog Ballet
Geraldine McCaughrean The Wooden Horse
Roger McGough The Magic Fountain
Livi Michael Frank and the Black Hamster of Narkiz
Barbara Mitchell Eric and the Striped Horror
Ursula Moray Williams Gubbolino the Witch’s Cat
Michael Morpurgo * Kensuke’s Kingdom
* King of the Cloud Forests
* The Dancing Bear
* The Wreck of the Zanzibar
* War Horse
Beverley Naidoo No Turning Back
Jenny Nimmo Seth and the Strangers
Andrew Norriss Aquila
Philippa Pearce Mrs Cockle’s Cat
Jack Perry I Jack
Ann Pilling Mother’s Daily Scream
François Place The Last Giants
Philip Pullman * Clockwork, illustrated by Peter Bailey
* I was a Rat!
* New Cut Gang series
Lynne Reid Banks * Angela and Diabola, illustrated by Klaas Verplancke
* Indian in the Cupboard
Philip Ridley * Kasper in the Glitter
* Krindlekrax
Mary Rodgers Freaky Friday
J.K. Rowling Harry Potter and the Philosopher’s Stone

Authors S to Z

S F Said Varjak Paw
Posy Simmonds Fred
Francesca Simon Horrid Henry
Lemony Snicket A Series of Unfortunate Events
Johanna Spyri Heidi
R L Stine Goosebumps Series
Jeremy Strong * Fatbag the Demon Vacuum Cleaner
* There’s A Viking in My Bed
Robert Swindells Ice Palace
Ruth Symes The Mum Trap
Dylan Thomas A Child’s Christmas In Wales
Ruth Thomas Hideaway
Colin Thompson * How to Live Forever
* Looking for Atlantis
* The Paperbag Prince
* The Tower to the Sun
Theresa Tomlinson Little Stowaway (with Jane Browne)
P L Travers Mary Poppins Series
Ann Turnbull Pigeon Summer
Kaye Umansky Pongwiffy
Ellen Weiss The Animal Rescue Squad (with Mel Friedman)
Robert Wetsall The Creature in the Dark
Marcia Williams Mr William Shakespeare’s Plays
Margery Williams The Velveteen Rabbit
Jacqueline Wilson * Double Act
* Take A Good Look
* The Lottie Project
* The Suitcase Kid
* Video Rose