Skip to content ↓
Amherst School

Amherst School

Clubs (Extra-Curricular)

A key part of a child's learning journey at Amherst is to take part in the wide range of extra-curricular clubs offered every day. We offer approximately fifty clubs a week. Please see the clubs list below for the full range.

 

AMHERST SCHOOL CLUBS: 2019 / 2020 – Autumn and Spring Term 

Club

Year Group

Leader

Time

Venue

MONDAY

 

 

 

 

TTRS(Typing)by invitation(fee charged) Starts 16/9

Y 4, 5 & 6

Mrs Holmes

8.10am

ICT

Table Tennis (Y3 Aut, Y4 Spr)

Y 3 & 4

Mr Reid

8.15am

Hall

Magic – Spring Term

Y 4, 5 & 6

Mr Pound

12.50pm

6A

Netball

Y 6

Miss Jones, Miss Parish

3.35 – 4.15pm

Playground

Football Squad (by invitation)

Y 5 & 6

Mr Barratt

3.35 – 4.30pm

Field

Football (Y3 Aut, Y4 Spr)

Y 3 & 4

Mr Reid

3.35 – 4.30pm

Field

Ju’nior’ Jitzu (fee charged)

All Years

chrisdohertytraining

3.45 – 5.00pm

Hall

TUESDAY

 

 

 

 

Boys Choir

All Years

Mr Clarke

8.10am

4C

Tennis (Amherst School Tennis Team) by invitation

All Years

Adam Reavely (tennis coach)

12.20pm

Chipstead

Recorders (Intermediate/Advance)

All Years

Mr Clarke

12.50pm

4C

Glockenspiels (able to read music)

Y 4, 5 & 6

Miss Holland

12.50pm

5H

Swimming (non-swimmers) by invitation

Y 5 & 6

Miss Wonnacott, Mrs Wade

12.30pm

Amherst pool

Chess

All Years

Mrs Peters

3.35 – 4.15pm

Y5&6 classes

Chess Coaching (by invitation) (fee charged)

Y 4, 5 & 6

John and Christine Emms

3.35 – 4.30pm

Y5&6 classes

Djembe Drumming  (fee charged)

All Years

Cheryl Blake (music teacher)

3.35 – 4.15pm

4SF

French Club (fee charged)

Spring Term

All Years

Mrs Brown

3.35 – 4.30pm

3S

Mandarin (fee charged) (beginners)

All Years

Mrs June Gibbins

3.35 – 4.30pm

5H

Pottery(fee charged) 18 Aut, 18 Spr

All Years

Mrs Watson

3.35 – 4.35pm

Small Hall

Karate (turn up on the day £5 P.A.Y.G)

All Years

Samakarate

3.30 – 4.30pm

Hall

WEDNESDAY

 

 

 

 

TTRS(Typing)by invitation(fee charged)

Y 5 & 6

Mrs Holmes

8.10am

ICT

Amherst Choir - Auditions

Y 4, 5 & 6

Mr Clarke

8.10am

4C

Chess for Girls

All Years

Mrs Peters

12.30pm

3A

Drawing (Y6 Aut, Y5 Spr)

Y 5 & 6

Mrs Barratt

12.50pm

5B

Recorders (Beginners)

All Years

Miss M Parish (TA)

12.50pm

3S

Tennis (Amherst School Tennis Team) by invitation

All Years

Adam Reavely (tennis coach)

12.20pm

Chipstead

Gym Squad (fee charged) by invitation starts 9/10

All Years

Zack Velikov (gym coach)

3.35 – 5.00pm

Hall

Sewing Club (small fee)

All Years

Miss M Parish

3.35 – 4.15pm

6A

Mandarin  (fee charged)  (Intermediate)

All Years

Mrs June Gibbins

3.35 – 4.30pm

4W

Pottery(fee charged)

All Years

Mrs Watson

3.35 – 4.35pm

Small Hall

THURSDAY

 

 

 

 

Cross Country / Beginners Runners

All  Years

Mrs Wheeler, Mrs Arnold

8.00am

Meet in playground

Lunchtime Hockey (small charge) starts 10/10 (Transport help required)

Y 5 & 6

Mr Reid, Miss Steptowe

12.20pm

Hollybush

Tennis (Amherst School Tennis Team) by invitation

All Years

Adam Reavely (tennis coach)

12.20pm

Chipstead

Lego

Y 3 & 4

Miss Apps

12.50pm

3A

Origami – Spring Term

Y 4 & 5

Mrs Fox

12.50pm

4SF

Amherst Choir -  Auditions

Y 4, 5 & 6

Mr Clarke

3.35 – 4.40pm

4C

Girls Football

Y 4, 5 & 6

Mr Amott

3.35 – 4.15pm

Field

Quidditch

Y 3 & 5

Mrs J Warne, Miss Holland, Miss R Warne

3.35 – 4.15pm

Playground

Table Tennis Squad(by invitation)

Y 4, 5 & 6

Mr & Mrs Field

3.45 – 5.45pm

Hall

FRIDAY

 

 

 

 

Multi Sports (fee charged)

All Years

Sport4Schools (Kent)

8.00am

Playground

Flute Choir (Grade 1+)

All Years

Philippa Henderson – Music Teacher

8.10am

Music Rm 1

Training Choir

All Years

Mr Clarke

12.45pm

4C

Spanish (fee charged)

Y 5 & 6

La Jolie Ronde

12.50pm

ICT

Barnardo’s RAH Concert

All Years

Mr Clarke

3.35 – 4.35pm

4C

Tennis (fee charged)

Y 3 & 4

Tennis Academy

3.35 – 4.20pm

Playground

Robotics )Lego) (fee charged) starts 20/9  30 Aut, 30 Spr

All Years

Shubhra Tripathi (theoutoftheboxclub)

3.35 – 4.45pm

Hall

Chess Coaching (fee charged)

All Years

Krishna Shiatis(Amazikidz)

3.35 – 4.30pm

6P/6B